CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 850585

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 2020
100 Old River Rd.
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of the scarf and hair twister from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Albert:

In your letter dated March 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted. Style #XAH337 is a scarf approxi- mately 56 inches long that can be worn in the hair or around the neck. The other article is a hair twister or pony tail holder. Both articles are made of 100% silk.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight or silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hair twister will be 9615.19.6010, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like, hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport